Programme

Day 1 (Thursday, May 14)
8h30-9h00
Sala dos Professores
Registration and documentation


9h00
Anf. IV
Opening


9h15-10h15
Anf. IV
Plenary 1
Matthew G. Kirschenbaum, Green-Screeners: Locating the Literary in the History of Word Processing


10h15-11h45
Session A [Writing Strand 1] Room 10

  • J.R. Carpenter, A Topographical Approach to Re-Reading Books about Islands in Digital Literary Spaces
  • Pedro Andrade, Digital Literature as a Social Hermeneutic Dispositif: The Case of the GeoNeoLogical Novel
  • Piotr Marecki, Uncreative Writing: Polish Experimental Literature in the Digital Age

Session B [Analysis Strand 1] Room 9

  • Francesca Frontini, Carmen Brando, Clémence Jacquot, Marine Riguet and Vincent Jolivet, Linked Open Data for the Annotation of Toponyms in Digital Editions
  • Jan Rybicki, How Faithful Can Adaptations Be? Case Study of Jane Austen.

Session C [Modelling Strand 1] Room 8

  • Fabio Ciotti, A Formal Ontology for Narrative
  • Tiziana Mancinelli and Andrea Marchesini, Rhetorical Annotation Ontology Project
  • Fahad Khan and Federico Boschetti, Restructuring a Taxonomy of Literary Themes and Motifs for More Efficient Querying

11h45
Coffee Break


12h00-13h00
Session D [Writing Strand 2] Room 10

  • Lena Manderstedt and Annbritt Palo, Expressing the Self in Selfies
  • Ana Paula Dantas, Amor, Amor de Clarice/ Love, Clarice’s Love

Session E [Teaching Strand 1] Room 9

  • Stephen H. Gregg, Students, Building, Sharing: Case Studies in Student Digital Editing
  • Alamir Correa, Portabilidade, Evanescências e Rubricas: Discussões em torno da Literatura Digital em Sala de Aula

Session F [Modelling Strand 2] Room 8

  • Russell Backman, The Postmodern Literary Object in the Digital Database
  • Jerome Fletcher, Performative Modelling of Digital Literature

13h00
Lunch (on your own)


14h30-15h30
Anf. IV
Plenary 2

  • Susan Schreibman, The Letters of 1916: Editing as UnRemembering

15h30-17h00
Session G [Writing Strand 3] Room 10

  • Daniele Giampà and Roberta Iadevaia, Anthology of the History of Electronic Literature
  • María Goicoechea and Laura Sánchez, Presenting the Ciberia Project: Building Community through a Digital Literature Archive
  • Álvaro Seiça, Digital Poetry and Meta-discourse: A Network of Self-References?

Session H [Analysis Strand 2] Room 9

  • Timothy Tambassi and Jacopo Tagliabue, Hic sunt leones: La Rappresentazione dello Spazio nella Letteratura Latina
  • David Peterson, Exploring Medieval Cultural Boundaries through Automatically Generated Language Maps
  • Iris Gemeinboeck, Representativeness in Literary Corpora: Designing a Corpus of Eighteenth-century Prose Fiction

Session I [Philology Strand 1] Room 8

  • Christine McWebb, Creating a Digital Scriptorium of Late French Medieval Literature
  • Isabel Pinto, Performing for Editing: An Electronic Edition of Eighteenth-Century Drama

17h00
Coffee Break


17h15-17h30
Anf. IV
Digital Poetry Creatures and Curious Literary Interfaces, a Jason Nelson Digital Magic Show [artist talk, via skype]

17h30-18h30
Electronic Literature Exhibition «Language and the Interface»
curated by Daniela Côrtes Maduro, Ana Marques da Silva, and Diogo Marques


20h00
Conference Dinner


Day 2 (Friday, May 15)
9h15-10h15
Anf. IV
Plenary 3

  • Paulo Franchetti, A Poesia em Tempo e Espaço Digitais

10h15-11h45
Session J [Writing Strand 4] Room 10

  • Vega Sánchez Aparicio, Tras la Elipsis: La Videoescritura como Recurso Transmedia en la Narrativa Hispánica de Origen Literario
  • Ana Sofia Ferreira, Éxito y Expansión de la Hiperbrevedad Literaria en Internet: El Caso del Microrrelato
  • Isa Mestre, Literatura 2.0 ou Como Criar um Romance Digital Interativo?

Session K [Analysis Strand 3] Room 9

  • Jenny Bergenmar and Leif-Jöran Olsson, Tracing Cultural Transfer Through Multiple Translation Analysis. The Case of the Swedish 19th- Century Bourgeois Novel in German and Czech
  • Margarida Vale de Gato, Maarten Janssen, Rita Queiroz de Barros and Susana Valdez, Teaching and Researching Literary Translation in the Digital Context: PEnPAL in Trans as a case-study
  • Dániel Levente Pál and Bálint Daróczy, An Interdisciplinary Model of Context Morphology

Session L [Analysis Strand 4] Room 8

  • Mariana Gomes, Digital Oral Literature: Editorial Solutions with Performance Annotation
  • Mauren Pavão Przybylski, Das Materialidades da Literatura: A Hiperficção Literária nas Narrativas Orais Urbano-digitais
  • Alexandre Ferreira Ranieri, “Caleidoscópio Amazônico”: A Oralidade Amazônica em Som, Imagem e Movimento

11h45
Coffee Break


12h00-13h00
Session M [Analysis Strand 5] Room 10

  • Adriana Mihai, The Question of Value in Curating Shakespeare Online
  • Elyse Graham, The Past and Futures of Annotation: How Reading Communities Drive Media Change

Session N [Modelling Strand 3] Room 9

  • Luisa Fernandez Rodriguez, Peregrinación Metodológico-textual por los Caminos de Santiago y la Compostela Literarias: Las Etapas de Catalogación, Digitalización y Text Mining y el Corpus como Meta
  • Roberto Samartim e Miguel Rettenmaier, Desenho de Ferramentas Digitais para a Catalogação e a Exploração de Informação e de Documentação: Os Casos do Projeto Caminho de Santiago e do Acervo Literário de Josué Guimarães

13h00
Lunch (on your own)


14h30-15h30
Anf. IV
Plenary 4

  • Florian Cramer, Post-Digital Literary Studies

15h30-17h00
Session O [Philology Strand 2] Room 10
PANEL The Book of Disquiet Digital Archive

  • Manuel Portela and António Rito Silva, LdoD Archive as a Dynamic Digital Archive
  • Diego Giménez, Encomio del Archivo: Codificación de las Fases de Escritura en el Livro do Desassossego de Fernando Pessoa. El Ejemplo del <add> (addition)
  • Tiago Santos and Luís Lucas Pereira, LdoD Archive: User Experience and Identity Design Processes

Session P [Teaching Strand 2] Room 9
PANEL Digital Methodologies and the Student Literature Essay

  • Barbara Alvarez, Teaching by Building: How not to Abandon Don Quixote and the Essay Assignment
  • Patrick Tonks, Digital Projects vs. Essays: On the Contingency of Literature Assignments
  • Justin Joque, Teaching Literature through Data Visualization

Session Q [Analysis Strand 6] Room 8
PANEL Literatura y Testimonios en la Diáspora Digital Ibérica e Iberoamericana

  • Elsa Lechner, A Escrita Autobiográfica de Emigrantes Portugueses em Newark: Resistência aos Estereótipos e Emancipação Glocal
  • Celia Corral Cañas, La Poesía de la Diáspora en la Creación Computacional Hispánica
  • Daniel Escandell Montiel, Reconstrucción del Yo: Memorias de América en la Narrativa Digital de los Emigrados a España

17h00
Coffee Break


17h15-18h15
Anf. IV
Plenary 5

  • Johanna Drucker, Biblio Unbound

18h30
Anf. IV
Closing


See Keynote Abstracts
See Paper Abstracts
See Exhibition: Language and the Interface


2 thoughts on “Programme

Deixe uma Resposta

Preencha os seus detalhes abaixo ou clique num ícone para iniciar sessão:

Logótipo da WordPress.com

Está a comentar usando a sua conta WordPress.com Terminar Sessão / Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Está a comentar usando a sua conta Twitter Terminar Sessão / Alterar )

Facebook photo

Está a comentar usando a sua conta Facebook Terminar Sessão / Alterar )

Google+ photo

Está a comentar usando a sua conta Google+ Terminar Sessão / Alterar )

Connecting to %s